preloader

Privacy Policy

ExpertsDirect values its website users’ privacy and takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information received from clients and prospective clients.

This privacy statement has been created in order to disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. ExpertsDirect is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Collection of personal information

ExpertsDirect only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. There are two kinds of information that we obtain from you:

  • Aggregate information – Aggregate information is anonymous data that websites use to analyse trends, administer the website, diagnose problems on sites’ servers, track user’s movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to help improve the quality of the web pages. It may be your domain name or your IP address. None of this information is connected with Personally Identifiable Information.
  • Personally identifiable information – Personally identifiable information is any information that personally identifies you. The personal information held about you will depend on the services you request and the use you make of those services. However your personal information may include your name, address and contact details and records of communication between you and ExpertsDirect relating to any service provided to you.

Use of your personal information

We will not share any of your information with any outside party without your explicit consent unless we are required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies, or comply with a legal process served on the company or court orders. In the course of providing information to you, we may also use your personal information for related purposes, which include the following:

  • Investigating complaints in relation to the information or services provided to you;
  • Providing you with service.

Access to personal information

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.  ExpertsDirect will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you would like a copy of your personal information we have on record, please send your request to us in writing and either post or fax that request to us. This is to ensure that we can verify your identity. In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a maximum of 30 days. Depending on the information you want to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you. If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why in writing. The circumstances in which we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you include where giving you access would:

  • Have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • Prejudice any negotiations we are having with you;
  • Prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;
  • Prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement body.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should tell us by contacting us by email. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We would ask that you send your request to our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Complaints

You can complain about breaches of your privacy in writing, either by email, fax, letter, or by phone to:

The Privacy Officer
ExpertsDirect Pty Ltd
Level 20, MLC 19-29 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Phone: 1300 847 855 Fax: (02) 8114 1798
Email: privacy@expertsdirect.com.au

Additional privacy information

If you want to obtain additional information on the Privacy regulations, you can visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: http://www.privacy.gov.au.